top of page
20gr. Of Myrrh resin from sustainable trees in Mexico.


With its smoky, earthy scent, myrrh has a long history as a favorite among all cultures going back to its first discovery in the far reaches of time. A native to Ethiopia and Somalia, it has been used as long ago as 3000 BCE by the Egyptians in embalming, and as an incense burned during cremations and funerals to disguise any foul odors up through the 15th century. Myrrh is said to be one of the key ingredients in the mythical Egyptian perfume Kyphi. It has also been used to anoint kings, and scent fabrics for those traveling to holy places. Myrrh has had a great value throughout time; the Romans even valued it as much as gold, using it as security for monetary debts. Myrrth is generally used as a tincture, rarely tea or encapsulation, included in Ayurvedic and traditional Chinese herbal mixtures..

Makes an excellent incense and burnable. It is also used in conjunction with other ingredients for the development of many cosmetic applications.In Magick, Myrrth is ruled by The Moon and Water. This is an excellent balancing herb and is often used with Frankincense for that very reason. Myrrth works well for all types of healing magick and for increasing spirituality. Also works well in protection blends, especially when paired with Frankincense or Rosemary

Myrrh from sustainable tree

€15.00Price
Out of Stock
    bottom of page